The Council has increased its Council Tax by £4.67 for the 2022/23 financial year which equates to an increase of 2.47% bringing the annual charge to £193.38 for a Band D property.

There continues to be significant financial pressures on the Council for 2022/23 and beyond. The Council is responding to these pressures through its financial stability programme which is designed to deliver additional income and savings that will balance the budget by 2025/26. In the interim the Council will use its reserves to best safeguard the essential services it delivers.

Council Tax per Household

Band2021/22 £2022/23 £Increase £
A£125.81£128.92£3.11
B£146.77£150.41£3.64
C£167.74£171.89£4.15
D£188.71£193.38£4.67
E£230.65£236.35£5.70
F£272.58£279.33£6.75
G£314.52£322.30£7.78
H£377.42£386.76£9.34

The total band D Council Tax is:

AuthorityAmount
ESCC£1,613.34
Rother District Council£193.38
Sussex Police Authority£224.91
East Sussex Fire Authority£99.37
Parish/Town CouncilSee the table below for each area’s amount

Town Council Expenditures

Battle Town Council 2022/23

AreaGross Expenditure £Income £Net Expenditure £
Finance and General Purpose281,971-16,200265,771
Environment108,815-23,10485,711
External Relations and Town Development23,383-75022,633
Planning and Transport13,735013,735
Town Council Precept427,904-40,054387,850
2020/21 Total407,525-38,695368,830

Rye Town Council

Area2021/22 £2022/23 £
General Administration129,369135,507
Grants/Donations/Loans11,0007,000
Property Purchase and Maintenance17,10014,265
Public Realm37,85152,910
Recreation1,5051,000
Tourism23,16834,954
Gross Expenditure219,993245,636
Income-46,817-57,044
Town Council Precept173,176188,592

Bexhill-on-Sea Town Council

Area2021/22 £2022/23 £
Central Support108,900127,500
Premises Costs19,90034,000
Computers and Equipment8,5255,000
Communications and Events61,340104,500
Member Representation68,20045,200
Allotments2,9805,000
Other Costs28,55046,350
Creation of a General Reserve75,00025,000
Gross Expenditure373,395392,550
Income-1,630-1,630
Town Council Precept371,765390,920

Council Tax Amounts in each Area 2022/23

2021/22 Local Precept £Local Tax Area2022/23 Local Precept £2022/23 Local Band D Council Tax £2022/23 Total Band D Council Tax £
12,607Ashburnham & Penhurst13,0068.932,199.93
368,830Battle387,850142.932,273.93
23,000Beckley25,00045.602,176.60
999,865Bexhill (see note)1,028,38061.112,192.11
10,550Bodiam10,98065.952,196.95
37,175Brede38,94045.262,176.26
7,506Brightling7,73938.792,169.79
88,160Burwash105,79284.282,215.28
66,849Camber63,49895.642,226.64
26,000Catsfield30,00079.412,210.41
28,231Crowhurst29,13479.322,210.32
8,435Dallington8,43548.812,179.81
0East Guldeford00.002,131.00
76,000Etchingham71,500173.462,304.46
70,134Ewhurst73,641133.072,264.07
63,000Fairlight70,00077.512,208.51
8,500Guestling9,18014.272,145.27
43,435Hurst Green44,59476.712,207.71
113,775Icklesham157,588129.342,260.34
16,000Iden16,00067.282,198.28
13,100Mountfield13,10066.232,197.23
95,000Northiam100,00095.382,226.38
37,000Peasmarsh37,00073.252,204.25
23,000Pett23,00048.532,179.53
5,000Playden5,00030.402,161.40
236,686Rye (see note)253,022132.242,263.24
2,000Rye Foreign2,00012.532,143.53
98,370Salehurst107,770104.942,235.94
57,184Sedlescombe58,61387.462,218.46
147,980Ticehurst147,55087.772,218.77
7,000Udimore6,63034.862,165.86
45,341Westfield99,66589.252,220.25
7,100Whatlington7,10044.772,175.77

Spending on Services

2021/22

Area2021/22 Net Budget £000
Acquisitions, Transformation and Regeneration127
Environmental Services, Licencing and Community Safety609
Corporate Core2,028
Housing, Community and Neighbourhood Services8,186
Resources3,293
Strategy and Planning1,043
Total Cost of Services15,286
Other Operating Income and Expenditure469
Total Rother District Council Budget15,755
Local Council Budgets2,151
Gross Budget Requirements17,906

2022/23

AreaGross Spend £000Income £000Net Spend £000Capital Projects £000
Acquisitions, Transformation and Regeneration2,3452,362-1777,806
Environmental Services, Licencing and Community Safety2,6822,0536290
Corporate Core2,200272,1730
Housing, Community and Neighbourhood Services12,6024,3908,2127,220
Resources22,62419.3173,307364
Strategy and Planning2,3199941,32548
Total Cost of Services44,77229,14315,62985,438
Other Operating Income and Expenditure1,7426351,1070
Total Rother District Council Budget46,51429,77816,73685,438
Local Council Budgets2,35002,3500
Gross Budget Requirements48,86429,77819,08685,438

How Spending Changed

Increase/(-Decrease) in Year on Year Spend£000
Rother District Council Net Spending 2021/2215,755
Contractual Inflation639
Planning Appeals300
Central Budget Contingency200
Increase in Net Funding Costs442
Increase in Garden Waste Collection Costs-203
Removal of one-off financial support to the Leisure Centre-130
Roll forward of Levelling Up Grant not spend in 21/22-109
Property Investment Strategy Rental Income-139
Staffing and Other Cost/Income-19
Rother District Council Net Spending 2022/2316,736

Where the Money Comes From

Income Type£000£ per resident%
Income4,8954925
Business Rate Retention Scheme3,7473820
Council Taxpayers (including Parishes)10,44410655
Gross Budget Requirement19,086193100

Who Funds Us

Only a small portion of our services and projects are paid for through Council Tax, the majority of our funding comes from other sources.

The gross income pie chart below shows the breakdown of where we get our money from.

A pie chart of the income breakdown:
Non Ringfenced Grants - £1.650m
Business Rate Retention Scheme - £3.747m
Council Tax Payers (excl. Parishes) - £8.094m
Other Income (Grants, Fees, Charges etc) - £33.365m

Other Information

The Budget Requirement includes levies from the following:-

Levies FromAmount2021/22 Amount
Romney Marshes Area Internal Drainage Board£137,819£131,796
Pevensey and Cuckmere Water Level Management Board£4,626£4,405

The number of staff to be employed by the Council in 2022/23 is estimated to be 243 full time equivalents. There is an increase of 1 from 2021/22. A number of posts are funded by external sources.

National Fraud Initiative – Fair Processing Notice

Rother District Council is participating in an exercise to promote the proper spending of public money.

The Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. It may share information provided to it with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds in order to prevent and detect fraud. The Audit Commission currently requires us to participate in its anti-fraud initiative. For the initiative we provide details of trade creditors, taxi drivers, personal alcohol licences, payroll, Council Tax single person discounts and electoral role so that they can be compared to information provided by other public bodies.

Further information is available on our website