Elections 2015 - Rother District Council results

»

Elections 2015 - Rother District Council results

The Conservatives have retained control of Rother District Council with an increased majority.

The breakdown of the number of seats by party and the full results for each ward are below.

Conservative: 30
Liberal Democrat: 3
Labour: 1
Independent: 4

 


 

Ward results:

Elected candidates marked in bold type

Battle Town (2 seats)

DIXON, Kevin Paul (Liberal Democrat) - 1,134
FIELD, Kathryn Margaret (Liberal Democrat) - 1,481
NOAKES, Martin Trevor (Conservative) - 1,199
SHEPHERD, Andrew William (Labour) - 469

Rejected ballots - 39
Turnout - 69.93%


Battle Town - Results of by-election held Thursday, July 16 (1 seat)

DIXON, Kevin Paul (Liberal Democrat) - 751
SHARMAN, Hazel Marjorie (Conservative) - 342
SMITH, Tony (UKIP) - 107
MACPHERSON, Timothy Gordon (Labour) - 100

Rejected ballots - 1
Turnout - 32.36%

Bexhill Central (2 seats)

AZAD, Abul Kalam (Conservative) - 735
COURTEL, Paul Charles (Labour) - 709
CROTTY, Andrew John (-)  - 79
HUGHES, Joy (Conservative) - 824
MCCOURT, Ruairi Anthony (Labour) - 603
PHILLIPS, Michael Sheridan (UKIP) - 558
PLEWS, Mark Ian (Independent) - 347
PLIM, Paul John (Independent) - 355
TUNBRIDGE, John Anthony (Liberal Democrat) - 226

Rejected ballots - 19
Turnout - 63.16%

Bexhill Collington (2 seats)

BIRD, Kate (Labour) - 280
DARKER, Colin Victor (Conservative) - 847
ENSOR, Michael David (Conservative) - 973
GRAY, John Gulliver (Green Party) - 282
MANSI, Tony (Independent) - 1,309
OLIVER, Doug (Independent) - 1,220

PHILLIPS, Alison (UKIP) - 417

Rejected ballots - 3
Turnout - 78.11%

Bexhill Kewhurst (2 seats)

CLELAND, Yvonne (Labour) - 663
HEHIR, Lynne (UKIP) - 957
KENTFIELD, Brian (Conservative) - 1,675
KENWARD, Martin John (Conservative) - 1,281


Rejected ballots - 29
Turnout - 71.07%

Bexhill Old Town (2 seats)

BOND, Vivienne Barbara (Liberal Democrat) - 383
HILLS, Linda Muriel (Green Party) - 229
JOHNSON, Gillian Patricia (Conservative) - 618
MCCARTHY, Roger Francis (Labour) - 367
MELVIN, Sandy (Independent) - 219
POTTS, Jacqueline (Conservative) - 611
SMITH, Diane Mary (Liberal Democrat) - 262
TAYLOR, James (UKIP) - 510
UDDIN, Saleh (Independent) - 222

Rejected ballots - 13
Turnout - 65.55%

Bexhill Sackville (2 seats)

ALLEN-RODGERS, Sheila (UKIP) - 563
DOUART, Patrick Rene (Conservative) - 709
HOLLIDGE, Ian Richard (Conservative) - 742

LAYBOURNE, Yolanda Frances Eileen (Independent) - 626
THEAKER, Paul David (Labour) - 543
WILLIAMS, Deidre Celia (Independent) - 680

Rejected ballots - 19
Turnout - 64.58%

Bexhill Sidley (2 seats)

BEARNE, Alan Michael (Labour) -619
BOWLEY, Becky (Conservative) - 644
BRIDGER, Helen Rosina (-) - 304
BRIDGER, Keith John (-) - 261
CARROLL, Jimmy (Conservative) - 694
LAST, Barry Walter (UKIP) - 573
WATSON, Maurice Reginald (Labour) - 702

Rejected ballots - 18
Turnout  57.14%

Bexhill St Marks (2 seats)

EARL, Stuart Henry (Independent) - 1,312
ELLIS, Andrew Edward Clement (UKIP) - 608
FOX, Timothy (Labour) - 318
GADD, Joanne Patricia (Independent) - 808
GRAHAM, Thomas William (Conservative) - 1,148
MCLEAN, Brett Reginald (Conservative) - 671

Rejected ballots - 15
Turnout - 74.02%

Bexhill St Michaels (2 seats)

CLARK, Charles Albert (Independent) - 1,134
CORNER, Richard Albert (UKIP) - 613
ELFORD, Simon David (Conservative) - 789
FERMOR, Laura (Independent) - 499
HILL, Conor David (Labour) - 410

Rejected ballots - 15
Turnout - 63.29%

Bexhill St Stephens (2 seats)

CARROLL, Richard Charles (Conservative) - 914
GEORGE, Bridget Ann (Conservative) - 884
LEE, Pat (UKIP) - 754
LENDON, Paul Graham (-) - 535
MARTIN-ROYLE, Graham Ernest (Liberal Democrat) - 379
SAGE, Richard Douglas (Labour) - 563

Rejected ballots -20
Turnout - 66.88%

Brede Valley (2 seats)

CREASER, Cheryl Anne (Labour) - 443
JOHNSON, Jonathan Miller (Conservative) - 1,685
LEE, Elaine (Labour) - 455
MAYNARD, Carl Raymond (Conservative) - 1,818
STONE, Ian Charles (Liberal Democrat) - 428
WAKEFORD, Robert John (Liberal Democrat) - 228

Rejected ballots - 56
Turnout - 74.22%

Crowhurst (1 seat)

BASHAM, Brian Arthur (Labour) - 260
CURTIS, Gary Clifford (Conservative) - 771
DIXON, Tracy Ann (Liberal Democrat) - 307
SMITH, Tony (UKIP) - 228

Rejected ballots - 12
Turnout - 75.30%

Darwell (2 seats)

HUSBANDS, Christopher Temple (Labour) - 347
KIRBY-GREEN, Eleanor Mary (Conservative) - 1,213
ROWLINSON, Emily Kate Louise (Conservative) - 1,419

SMITH, Eddie (UKIP) - 574
VARRALL, Mary Elizabeth (Liberal Democrat) - 564
WEDMORE, Andrew John Michael (Green Party) - 510

Rejected ballots - 9
Turnout - 68.66%

Eastern Rother (2 seats)

CAREY, Paul William (Labour) - 694
HART, Sally-Ann (Conservative) - 1,441
HILLS, Rachel (Liberal Democrat) - 332
OSBORNE, Paul Norman (Conservative) - 1,392
WARREN, Nick (Labour) - 705

Rejected ballots - 77
Turnout - 71.38%

Ewhurst and Sedlescombe (1 seat)

GANLY, Tony (Conservative) - 1,131
GILLOUGLEY, Angus (Liberal Democrat) - 363

Rejected ballots - 42
Turnout - 72.53%

Marsham (2 seats)

BALL, Bob (Labour) - 718
BIRD, Roger Keith (Conservative) - 1,421
GREENUP, Derek William (Liberal Democrat) - 308
LEE, Jonathan Paul (Labour) - 679
SAINT, Christopher John (Conservative) - 1,271
STONE, Gill (Liberal Democrat) - 204

Rejected ballots - 43
Turnout - 77.49%

Rother Levels (2 seats)

JENKINS, Ian George Francis (Conservative) - 1,372
MOONEY, Martin (Conservative) - 1,566
SCHLESINGER, Susan Mary (Liberal Democrat) - 792
SLORA, Ian (UKIP) - 750

Rejected ballots - 41
Turnout - 74.18%

Rye (2 seats)

AMPTHILL, David (Conservative) - 1,108
HOLMES, Sonia Irene (Liberal Democrat) - 377
PREWER, Ray (Labour) - 656
SOUSTER, Sam (Labour) - 886
STEVENS, Gennette (Conservative) - 1,019

Rejected ballots - 53
Turnout - 68.01%

Salehurst (2 seats)

BROWNE, Graham Stephen (Conservative) - 1,184
COLLINS, Bob (Labour) - 251
GOUGH, Gaynor Margaret (Conservative) - 850
HARDY, Stephen Philip (Liberal Democrat) - 1,063
PROCHAK, Sue (Liberal Democrat) - 1,318

Rejected ballots - 19
Turnout - 72.92%

Ticehurst and Etchingham (2 seats)

BARNES, Mary Leonora (Conservative) - 1,541
ELLISTON, Robert Victor (Conservative) - 1,560

HEARN, George Edward Stanley (Liberal Democrat) - 571
NICHOLLS, Don (Green Party) - 535

Rejected ballots - 38
Turnout - 73.49%

 

Back to Elections 2015 Results Hub

Powered by GOSS iCM